Privacy policy

In order to provide services and facilities to the students and staff of UWS, The University Store (formerly Connect Books) Ltd often needs to collect personal information from those customers. The University Store is committed to the protection of your personal information, and in doing so will adhere to the Information Privacy Principles which are part of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

When you access our website, we may collect personal information in two different ways.

First, we may make a record of your visit to the website, and collect information for statistical purposes, including things such as your server address; your top-level domain name (eg .com, .net etc); the date and time of your visit; and the like.

Second, if you use the website to request or download information or other content; or to fill in and to submit an online form, then we may ask you to provide personal information, such as your name, contact details (including addresses, phone, fax and email), and other personal identifying information. You are of course not obliged to engage nfl jerseys cheap in any activity requiring you to provide this information but, if you do, you will be asked to provide personal information necessary for the activity concerned.

The University Store will only collect sufficient information necessary to enable us to comply with your request for information. Communications sent by the The University Store website will be sent to appropriate staff for action as needed.

Recording of your email address

If you send us a message, The University Store will record your email address. This email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided cheap jerseys it. We will not use your email address for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent; however, some email communications may be monitored for statistical and quality purposes by The University Store.

It is important to remember that email is not a secure form of communication and The University Store cannot guarantee your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us.

How your Personal Information is Used

All information collected by The University Store is necessary to conduct its normal course of business.

The University Store’s use of personal information is limited to the purposes for which it was collected except where the individual has agreed to another use or in emergency circumstances.

Some information may be collected for statistical purposes for use in The University Store’s planning and for mandatory reporting.

The University Store will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary, and will then dispose of the personal information lawfully and securely, in accordance with approved methods.

Disclosure of personal information

Disclosure of personal information is limited to the purpose for which it was collected.

No personal information will be disclosed by The University Store to a third party without your consent, except where it is legally required, such as compliance with a search warrant or a subpoena or in certain emergency circumstances.

Security of your Information

The University Store has a number of security measures in place to protect your information. There are categories of security information that can only be accessed with a login name and password. These security measures aim to ensure that only authorised users are able to access personal information. Users should ensure that their login name and password are kept securely, and not accessed by others.

You may request access to your personal information at any time. The University Store will make any corrections to your personal information for the purpose of ensuring it remains accurate, complete and up to date.

Collection of Information

When you visit The University Store websites, you can surf the sites anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect The University Store logs.

In order to improve our site, we may use cookies to track your visit. A cookie is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the website) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

When you use a The University Store website, we may send you a temporary cookie that functions as your identification card. A different identification card is sent each time you use the website.

Links to Other Websites

The University Store website contains links to third-party websites. These links are provided solely for your convenience. They are not an endorsement by us of the contents of such third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or practices of linked third-party sites. We do not make any representations or warranties about the content or accuracy of materials on such third-party websites or the practices of such sites. If you decide to access linked third-party websites, you do so at your own risk. You are encouraged to review the terms of use, privacy policy, and other policies of any linked site, as the policies of the linked site may differ from those of this website.